Product Availability and Latency

Fiber Connect is available in select markets. For current availability in specific metros or data centers, check Equinix Explorer on Equinix Marketplace.

The following tables provide details about connections in global regions:

Legend:

Order via portal and quote
Special order via quote only

Americas Region Fiber Connect Availability

These connections are available in the United States and Canada, with limited availability in certain metros.

Note: The values for Distance, Typical dB Loss, and Round-Trip Delay Range are based on data from the long path.

Metro   A- and Z-side IBXs Fiber Connect / SMF Diverse Fiber Connect / SMF Extended Fiber Connect / SMF Distance in km Typical dB Loss @ 1310 nm* Typical dB Loss @ 1550 nm* Round-Trip Delay Range (microseconds)** Notes
Atlanta AT1 – ATA     3 1 1 30 ATA is a POP site located at
56 Marietta that replaces AT2 and AT3 in lieu of the site shutdowns.
Bogota BG1 – BG2   2.12 1.4 N/A 20  
Denver

DE1 – DE2

  7 3 2 60  
Los Angeles LA1 – LA3   47 N/A 14 384  
Los Angeles LA1 – LA4   45 13 8 427  
Washington, D.C. DC13 – DC1/2/3/4/5/6/10 /11/12/15/16/21   4 2 2 33  
Miami MI1 – MI2   2 1 1 19  
New York NY1 – NY2/4/5/6 34 14 10 331 BMMR is in NY1.
New York NY7*** – NY2/4/5/6     8 5 4 80  
New York NY9 – NY2/4/5/6 22 15 12 213 BMMR is in NY9.
Seattle SE2/3 – SE4 29 15 10 132 BMMR is in SE2.
Silicon Valley SV2 – SV14/15/16/17   10 4 3 95  
Toronto TR1 – TR2 5 2 2 47 BMMR is in TR1.

* All measurements are from Equinix panel to Equinix panel, and do not include the connection between the customer’s cage and the Equinix panel. These figures are typical of what customers can expect. The exact db loss is provided at turn-up.

** RTD calculations are based on OTDR measurements between IDF panels. These calculations do not include the distance to the customer cabinet.

*** Diversity is currently not available for this IBX data center: NY7 (last updated 7/2023).

European Region Fiber Connect Availability

These connections are available in the Netherlands, Germany, France, Bulgaria, Finland, United Kingdom, Italy, Sweden, Ireland, and Poland markets.

Metro   A- and Z-side IBXs Fiber Connect / SMF Diverse Fiber Connect / SMF Extended Fiber Connect / SMF Diverse Extended Fiber Connect / SMF Distance in km Typical dB Loss @ 1310 nm* Typical dB Loss @ 1550 nm* Round-Trip Delay Range (microseconds)** Notes
Amsterdam

AM1/2 – AM3/4

   

12

5 3 117  
Amsterdam

AM1/2 – AM6

    7 3 2 69  
Amsterdam AM3/4 – AM5     14 6 5 137  
Amsterdam AM3/4 - AM6     7 3 2 69  
Amsterdam AM3/4 – AM7     11 5 3 108  
Amsterdam AM3/4 – AM11     12 6 5 117  
Amsterdam AM5 – AM6     8 3 2 78  
Amsterdam AM6 – AM7     7 3 2 69  
Amsterdam AM6 – AM11     7 5 4 69  
Dublin DB1 – DB2     9 4 2 88  
Dublin DB1 – DB3/4     32 12 7 306  
Dublin DB2 – DB3/4     30 11 7 290  
Frankfurt

FR4/6/8 – FR5

    5 3 2 49  
Frankfurt FR4/6/8 – FR7     10 5 3 98  
Frankfurt FR5 – FR7     10 5 3 98  
Hamburg HH1 – HHA     33 13 8 323  
Munich MU1/3 – MU4     20 8 5 194  
Helsinki HE5 – HEA     8 3 3 70  
Helsinki HE6 – HEA     12 5 3 110  
Helsinki HE7 – HEA     12 5 3 111  
Manchester MA1/4 – MA5     11 5 3 108  
Manchester MA3 – MA5     9 4 3 88  
Milan ML2 – MLA     10 4 3 98  
Milan ML5 – MLA     9 4 3 88  
Paris PA2/3/10 – PA4     10 7 6 98  
Paris PA2/3/10 – PA5     7 8 7 69  
Paris PA2/3/10 – PA6     6 6 6 59  
Paris PA4 – PA5     9 8 7 88  
Paris PA4 – PA6     8 6 5 78  
Sofia SO1 – SO2     5 3 3 49  
Stockholm SK1 – SK3     9 4 3 88  
Warsaw WA1 – WA2 15 10 8 147  
Warsaw WA1 – WA3 10 4 3 98  
Warsaw WA2 – WA3     25 12 12 245  

* All measurements are from Equinix panel to Equinix panel, and do not include the connection between the customer’s cage and the Equinix panel. These figures are typical of what customers can expect. The exact db loss is provided at turn-up.

** RTD calculations are based on OTDR measurements between IDF panels. These calculations do not include the distance to the customer cabinet.

Asia-Pacific Region Fiber Connect Availability

These connections are available in the Japan and Australia markets.

Metro   A- and Z-side IBXs Fiber Connect / SMF Diverse Fiber Connect / SMF Extended Fiber Connect / SMF Distance in km Typical dB Loss @ 1310 nm* Typical dB Loss @ 1550 nm* Round-Trip Delay Range (microseconds)** Notes
Osaka

OS1 – OS3

 

7

4 3 73  
Melbourne

ME1/2*** – ME5

    8 4 3 45  

* All measurements are from Equinix panel to Equinix panel, and do not include the connection between the customer’s cage and the Equinix panel. These figures are typical of what customers can expect. The exact db loss is provided at turn-up.

** RTD calculations are based on OTDR measurements between IDF panels. These calculations do not include the distance to the customer cabinet.

*** Diversity is currently not available for these IBXs: ME1, ME2 (last updated 4/2022).